CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A88025

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of various hand-woven rugs from India.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated September 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc.

You submitted swatches of hand woven rugs. All four rugs are made of 100 percent cotton yarns. The four collections, "Hi-Lo Chenille Rugs", "Softique Bath Rugs", "Elegant Dual Tone Collection" and "Heavy Loop Collection" cover groups of rugs that vary by color and design. Both the "Hi-Low Chenille Rugs" and the "Elegant Dual Tone rugs" use chenille yarns in the weft. The warp yarns extend to form a knotted fringe at each end. The flat woven Hi-Low rugs alternate segments of chenille pile yarns and nonpile yarns. The Dual Tone rugs use warp yarns of different colors and vary the length of the floats to create their pattern and design. The pile yarns of the "Softique Bath Rugs" are cut at different heights creating a stripe effect. The "Heavy Loop" collection contains coarse pile yarns that form both a cut and uncut (loop) pile. The pile yarns extend approximately one inch. As requested the swatches are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the woven rugs will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton...not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The rugs fall under textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.49.1020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division