CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88184
Ms. Marlene H. Rathle
First Chemical Corporation
P. O. Box 7005
Pascagoula, MS 39568-7005
RE: The tariff classification of Isopropyl Thioxanthone, Benzil Dimethyl Ketal, and Tris (N-Nitroso-N-Phenylhydroxylamine) Aluminum Salt from Japan.
Dear Ms. Rathle:
In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the
above products.
The applicable subheading for Isopropyl Thioxanthone (Chemical Name - 2-Isopropyl
Thioxanthen-9-One) CAS 5495-84-1, which is a photo initiator used in UV-curable systems for
unsaturated polyesters, acrylate monomers and oligomers, will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds:
other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Benzil Dimethyl Ketal (Chemical Name - 2,2-Dimethoxy-2-Phenylacetophenone) CAS 24650-42-8, which is as a photo initiator used in UV-curable systems
for unsaturated polyesters, acrylate monomers and oligomers, will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or
not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated
derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Tris (N-Nitroso-N-Phenylhydroxylamine) Aluminum Salt
(CAS 15305-07-4) which is used as an inhibitor for olefin resins, will be 2928.00.2500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives
of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division