CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88417
Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250
RE: The tariff classification of an "Eyeglass Retainer" from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated October 4, 1996, on behalf of Fortune Dogs, Inc., Santa Barbara, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is an "Eyeglass Retainer" made of 70 percent polyester/30 percent nylon knitted fabric laminated to 100 percent neoprene. Each end has been sewn to create a tube which measures 2 5/8 inches in length through which an eyeglass earpiece is inserted. It measures approximately 16 inches long by 1 inch wide.
The applicable subheading for the "Eyeglass Retainer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division