CLA-2-03:RR:NC:2:231 A88650

Mr. Ross Thompson
Box 629
Stonewall, Manitoba R0C 2Z0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of live, ornamental angelfish from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter, which was received in this office on October 18, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of live, ornamental angelfish for sale by pet stores. The applicable subheading for the live angelfish will be 0301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for live fish, ornamental fish. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of live fish may be subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Specifically, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service will require the scientific name, the common name, a description, the quantity, the domestic value, and the country of origin of all live, ornamental fish. This information will be required at the time this merchandise is entered into the United States. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by this agency may be addressed to the following location:

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 28006 Washington, DC 20005

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division