CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88811
Ms. Sandra L. Haupt
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198
RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic shapes.
Dear Ms. Haupt:
In your letter dated October 9, 1996, on behalf of Kay
Automotive Graphics, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
Numerous samples of self-adhesive plastic shapes were
submitted with your letter. All the samples have a peel away
paper backing, and all, but for one exception, are flat. Some of
the samples are printed with product information, such as the
name brand of an automobile, while others are cut into the shape
of letters or designs. The self-adhesive shapes will be used on
automobiles. The sample that is not flat is the one embossed
with numerous small circular shapes and the word "Pontiac." This
embossment provides a three-dimensional surface.
You did not state the country of origin. The rates of duty
provided below are those applied to products produced in
countries eligible for Most Favored Nation status.
The applicable subheading for the flat self-adhesive plastic
shapes will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates,
sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of
plastics whether or not in rolls, other, other. The rate of duty
will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the embossed self-adhesive
shape will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other
articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan
Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division