CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 A88855

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies, Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of wood veneer from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, on behalf of The Penrod Company (Virginia Beach, VA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as rotary dried Agathis veneer was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a continuous, single-ply sheet of wood, 0.65 mm in thickness. The product will be imported in 4 x 8 foot sheets.

The applicable subheading for the above-described Agathis veneer will be 4408.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for veneer sheets and sheets for plywood (whether or not spliced)... of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm: coniferous...not reinforced or backed: other than Douglas fir. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division