CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88868
Mr. Kevin M. Diran
Armen Cargo Services
839 Mitten Road
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Diran:
In your letter dated October 21, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Carin Bergman-Hayashida.
The instant sample is a blue colored cleaning cloth. This
cloth is constructed of knit pile fabric with an overlock
stitched hem along all four edges. It is made from 70 percent
polyester and 30 percent nylon and measures approximately 12 x 16
inches. As requested in your letter the sample is being
returned.
The applicable subheading for the cloth will be
6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress
patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning
cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division