CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A88938
Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750
RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastic coated
textile fabric (apparel type material), from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Feng:
In your letter dated October 22, 1996, you requested a
classification ruling.
The instant sample, identified as style #BIRDEYE, consists
of a 100% antron nylon man-made fiber filament fabric
(70Dx70D/194T, 114x80) that has been dyed a uniform single color.
This fabric has been woven with a dobby pattern and then lightly
coated on one surface with an opaque and compact polyurethane
plastics material. This coating is in sufficient amount to be
visible to the naked eye. A durable water repellency treatment
has also been applied to one surface. You provided the following
weight specifications that were not verified by the New York
Customs laboratory:
Wt. of textile: 50.2g/m2 (77.6%)
Wt. of PU plastic: 14.5g/m2 (22.4%)
Total wt.: 64.70g/m2(100%)
The applicable subheading for the material will be
5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated,
covered or laminated with plastic, with polyurethane, of man-made
fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The
duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation
229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products
of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George
Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division