CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:113 A88948

Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of picture hangers from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated October 30, 1996, on behalf of Selfix, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item number 8414, a package of six self-stick picture hangers. Each hanger is composed of a steel hook sewn upon a piece of gummed fabric. They will be used to hang lightweight items without nails.

The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets, and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division