CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A89007
Susan McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk VA 23510
RE: The tariff classification of a belt system from Taiwan.
Dear Ms McCabe:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
DATE OF INQUIRY : November 8, 1996
ON BEHALF OF : Swimways Corp.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Belts made of 30% nylon and 70%
rubber which constitute a shock strap
belt system used in towable sport watercraft as
knee belts to hold rider.
HTS PROVISION : Water skis, surf boards, sailboards
and other water-sport equipment;
parts and accessories: Other.
HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040
RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division