CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A89394

Mr. Michael Tartaro

Byron Chemical Company, Inc.

40-11 23rd Street

Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Doxazosin Mesylate (CAS-77883-43-3); Fluconazole (CAS-86386-73-4); Ciprofloxacin USP (CAS-85721-33-1); and Finasteride (CAS-98319-26-7), all in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Doxazosin Mesylate, is an antihypertensive drug. The second product, Fluconazole, is an antifungal drug. The third product, Ciprofloxacin USP, is an antibacterial drug. The fourth product, Finasteride, is a drug used to treat benign prostatic hypertrophy.

The applicable subheading for Doxazosin Mesylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable HTS subheading for Fluconazole, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.4600, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable HTS subheading for Ciprofloxacin, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.3600, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable HTS subheading for Finasteride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.79.8000, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division