CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 89418
Mr. Steve Sanders
Sanders Enterprises & Associates
11311 167th Place NE
Redmond, Washington 98052
RE: The tariff classification of a Disk-Bay from China
Dear Mr. Sanders:
In your letter dated November 8, 1996, on behalf of Be-Ken Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a Disk-Bay device that is basically a computer accessory that inserts into an empty bay of a computer and holds CD's and 3.5" floppy discs.
The Disk-Bay is designed for use with desk-top computers and workstations for storing CD's and diskettes. It is designed to slide into the empty drive bays of such computers. It is not designed and used as a free standing unit. The disk-bay is constructed of plastic, and is approximately 6 inches in length, 6 inches in height, and 1.75 inches in width. Inside of the disk-bay are two plastic separators. These disk-bays appear to be designed and principally used with ADP machines, and would meet the definition of a computer "accessory" since it enhances the function of the processor unit.
The applicable subheading for the Disk-Bay will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division