CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89465

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Hexamethyl Disilazane (CAS 999-97-3) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hexamethyl Disilazane which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division