CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A89467
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537
RE: The tariff classification of Chlorpropamide (CAS-94-20-2), imported in
bulk form, from Canada and England
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The subject product, Chlorpropamide, which has the chemical name of
4-chloro-N-[(propylamino)carbonyl]benzenesulfonamide, is an antidiabetic drug.
The applicable subheading for Chlorpropamide, imported in bulk form, will
be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13,
HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland
20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division