CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89509
Mr. Eric T. Buchanan
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. 9239
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-9239
RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India.
Dear Mr. Buchanan:
In your letter dated November 7, 1996, on behalf of Augusta Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag.
You have submitted an illustration of an item identified as a "Budget Tote", style number 825, which appears to be a double handle tote/shopping bag said to be composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. The item is said to measure approximately 15 inches by 16 inches.
The applicable subheading for Style 825, the tote bag of 100 percent cotton canvas, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division