CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A89718

Arthur Santos
Small World Toys
PO Box 3620
Culver City, CA 90231-3620

RE: The tariff classification of two counting frames and dominoes from Thailand, one counting frame from Germany, and a dart game from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Santos:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification of five separate items which consist of three wooden counting frames, a dart game, and color dominoes. The counting frames or abacuses are made predominately out of wood, and will be imported from either Germany or Thailand. The counting frames (item numbers 822425, 3555, and 822486) are being marketed as fun tools for learning numbers (for children aged 3 and up). These counting frames have no electronic components. The dart game (item number 85013) is made almost entirely of plastic. The only exception is the metal that connects the body and the tip of the darts. The dart game will be imported from Taiwan. The color dominoes are made of 100% wood, and are identified as item 829412. The dominoes will be imported from Thailand. The dart game and the dominoes contain no electronic components.

The applicable subheading for the three counting frames will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism". The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the dart game and the dominoes will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi...and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes;...packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division