CLA-2-17:RR:NC:2:232 B80093

Mr. Nicolas Lloreda

Colombian Government Trade Bureau

1701 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC

RE: The tariff classification of Panela from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Lloreda:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, on behalf of Colombian sugar producers and exporters, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is stated to be panela, which is raw, unbleached sugar. For the purposes of this ruling it is understood that the panela is produced from sugar cane. It will be pressed into blocks weighing approximately one pound each for importation. The average polarity of the product is said to be 90 degrees.

The applicable subheading for the panela, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions will be 1701.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Cane sugar. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 0.943854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.11.5000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 37.86 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.11.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.01 to 9904.17.06, HTS.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.11.1000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free

treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division