CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80109

Mr. Frank Y. Sanaka
Tomen America Inc.
1800 Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Diphenyl carboxylic acid (CAS #92-92-2 ) from Japan

Dear Mr. Sanaka:

In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Diphenyl carboxylic acid also known as [1,1-Biphenyl]-4-carboxylic acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division