CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B80231

Valerie Jacobs
Micro Games of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic basketball game from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Jacobs:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 05, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : ABC International Traders, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item JAM300, an electronic basketball game. The game which is constructed of plastic is a table- top basketball hoop shooting game. It has electronic sound effects and a voice is activated when a hoop is scored by a player.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games,...: Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division