CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 B80268
Mr. Bernard F. Liberti
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of hook and eye "Velcro" type fastener tape, from China.
Dear Mr. Liberti:
In your letter dated December 6, 1996, on behalf of Budge Industries, Inc., Telford, PA, you requested a classification ruling.
The instant sample, identified as PS-A27, consists of the male and female side of hook and eye "Velcro" type tape. While the instant samples measure about 3/4" in width, your letter states that this material will be imported in rolls having 1-3" widths and 25' lengths. These two tapes are constructed from narrow woven nylon man-made fiber pile fabrics that have been coated on their respective back surfaces with a pressure sensitive adhesive. While the nature of this adhesive was not specified in your correspondence, it appears to be of a plastic base. These tapes do not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the plastic adhesive portion. After importation, these tapes will be cut to size and used as fasteners in the manufacture of shoes, luggage and clothing, etc.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, ... of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1997, the duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division