CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B80285

Ms. Kathleen M. Jackson
SCAC Transport (USA) Inc.
1840 S. 144th Street, Suite A
Post Office Box 68577
Seattle, Washington 98168-0577

RE: The tariff classification of three stone articles from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Jackson:

In your letter dated December 3, 1996, on behalf of your client, Creative Photo Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three stone articles. Representative samples of each item were submitted with your ruling request and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

Our lab has confirmed that item #503WM, "white marble three inch paper weight" and item #102MW, "white marble seven and one half inch plate", are composed of nonagglomerated marble.

Our lab has also determined that item #102MG, "grey marble seven and one half inch plate", is composed of other calcareous stone, not marble.

The applicable subheading for the marble paper weight and the marble plate will be 6802.91.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801; other: marble, travertine and alabaster: marble: other. As products of Vietnam, the rate of duty will be 50 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the grey article of other calcareous stone will be 6802.92.0000, HTS, which provides for as worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801; other: other calcareous stone. As a product of Vietnam, the rate of duty will be 50 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division