CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 B80497
Mr. Roy F. Knapp Jr.
President
Consultech Incorporated
18837 Palm Circle
Fairview Park, OH 44126
RE: The tariff classification of AZ10A-F magnesium alloy ingot
from China.
Dear Mr. Knapp:
In your letter dated December 13, 1996 you requested, on
behalf of your client, Rossborough Manufacturing Company, L.P., a
tariff classification ruling.
You state that the imported item will be AZ10A-F alloy
primary magnesium ingot composed of, by weight, 97.15 to 98.05
percent magnesium, 1 to 1.5 percent aluminum, .2 to .6 percent
zinc, .1 percent copper, .1 percent silicon, .2 percent
manganese, .04 percent calcium, .005 iron, .005 percent nickel,
and .3 percent of other elements.
The applicable subheading for the manganese ingot will be
8104.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTS), which provides for Magnesium and articles
thereof, including waste and scrap: Unwrought magnesium: Other.
The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This rate of
duty will not change in 1997.
You have stated that you have contacted the U.S. Department
of Commerce regarding antidumping duty on your merchandise. You
may wish to contact the Department of Commerce for updates prior
to your importation. Further, at the time of entry, you may wish
to provide the examining Customs officials with the supporting
documents regarding non-applicability of the antidumping duty on
your imported product.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy
Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division