CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 B80521

Frank Martin
Chef'n Corp.
2001 Western Ave.,
Market Place 1, Suite 555
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of "Live Wire Sound System" from China.

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated December 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item MA 185, "Live Wire Sound System" is retail packed in a "try me" presentation box which allows the customer to experience the functioning of the product prior to purchase. It consists of a sound producing unit attached to a belt. The sound produced depends upon which cartridge is inserted; sci-fi, action figures or mix and play. The controls are located in the finger tips of a glove connected to the sound unit by a coiled cord. It is clear that the produce can be used to add sound effect to already existing toys. However, the product can be used by itself.

The applicable subheading for the "Live Wire Sound System" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity Specialist Division