CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 B80524
[…] are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations
and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close
to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office
We also note that the submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin.
Therefore, if imported as is, the samples submitted will not meet the country of origin marking
requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes and bag would be considered not
legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign
origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly,
indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions