CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80595
Mr. Martin Bloch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
28265 Beverly Road
Romulus, MI 48174
RE: The tariff classification of Mazda Green Solvent from Japan.
Dear Bloch:
In your letter dated December 18, 1996, on behalf of your client Mazda North America,
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Mazda Green Solvent which you have stated is
an engine oil that improves engine wear. The chemical composition is as follows: molybdenum
disulfide, tung oil, and kerosine.
The applicable subheading will be 2710.00.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous
minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight
70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils
being the basic constituents of the preparations: lubricating oils and greases, with or without
additives. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division