CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80599
Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501
RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 12 (CAS 1843-05-6) from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Briones:
In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 12 (Chemical Name - 2-Hydroxy-4-N-Octoxy Benzophenone) which you have stated is a benzophenone type UV absorber for plastics and other organic polymers.
The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other.
Puruant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this provision is duty free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division