CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80890

Ms. Jonice Gaidar
Customs Analyst
J.C. Penny Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Dr.
Plano, Tx. 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of leather travel bags from China.

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated January 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The request is for a classification ruling for three styles identified as number AL-8729, AL-9120, and AL-9121. Each item is manufactured of 100 percent genuine leather outer surface and a with a polyester lining, adjustable shoulder straps and an inside zippered pocket. Items Al-8729 and AL 9120 are worn similar to a rucksack and item AL9120 is worn on the back as a backpack. Each item is a traveling bag designed to contain other personal effects in addition to the small personal effects commonly found in a purse or pocketbook.

The applicable subheading for items AL-8729, AL-9120 and AL- 9121 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers, with outer surface of leather, travel, sport and similar bags. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Wearing Apparel Branch
National Commodity Specialist Division