CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B81137
Ms. Alison Sum
Vital International Freight Services, Inc.
1926 E. Maple Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577
RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry armoire-cheval mirror from China or Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Sum:
In your letter dated January 14, 1997, on behalf of L. Powell Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted photographs depict a jewelry armoire-cheval mirror. The item is made of either cherry or oak wood and consists of a stand with two poles between which a rectangular cabinet is hung. Covering the cabinet is a door with a full length cheval mirror in a wooden frame. When the door is opened, the cabinet features small compartments and hooks used to store jewelry and small accessories. It is lined with textile material of man-made fibers. The jewelry armoire-cheval mirror measures approximately 62"H x 20 1/2"W x 3"D and designed for placing on the floor or ground. Your photographs are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the jewelry armoire-cheval mirror will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division