CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B81472
[…] implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1,
1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall
be determined by sequential application of the general rules set
forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a
textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or
insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or
produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or
produced in a single country, territory or insular possession,
paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of
the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an
applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other
requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this
section:"
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following
rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of
origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of
this section:"
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
5608 (2) A change to fishing nets or other made