CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 B81943
Mr. Hiro Hara
International Change Agents, Inc.
2437 Albany Avenue
West Hartford, Connecticut 06117
RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic roller sleeve from Malaysia.
Dear Mr. Hara:
In your letter dated February 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves a Magnetic Roller Sleeve which is designed for use with an ADP laser printer cartridge.
This device is made of aluminum tube with drive shaft end attached to it. The surface of the sleeve is either coated with special material or textured to have roughness. The sleeve itself is nonmagnetic. It is used in conjunction with a magnetic roller to triboelectricity charge the toner to bring a controlled amount to the OPC drum of a laser printer.
The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Roller Sleeve will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swiersupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division