CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B82152
Mr. Ming Hua Xiang
C & A Scientific Co., Inc.
7241 Gabe Court
Manassas, VA 20109-2434
RE: The tariff classification of a knife edge lever clamp, crucible tongs, a wooden handle teasing needle, a tubular spring scale, pulleys, a knife switcher and banana plugs with alligator clips from China
Dear Mr. Xiang:
In your letter dated February 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The following items will be used primarily by educational institutions in their physics classes:
(1) Knife Edge Lever Clamp,
(2) Crucible Tongs,
(3) Wooden Handle Teasing Needle,
(4) Tubular Spring Scale,
(5) Pulleys,
(6) Knife switcher and
(7) Banana plugs with alligator clips
The applicable subheading for the knife edge lever clamp will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles or iron or steel: Other: Other...Other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the crucible tongs and wooden handle teasing needle will be 8205.59.5560, HTS, which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included: ...; base metal parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the tubular spring scale will be 8423.10.0060, HTS, which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), ...: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales...Other. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pulleys will be 8483.50.9040, HTS, which provides for Flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks: Other: Other...Grooved pulleys. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the knife switcher will be 8536.50.8045, HTS, which provides for Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other...Knife. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the banana plugs with alligator clips will be 8544.41.0000, HTS, which provides for Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire,, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the ball and ring, heat conductometer and burrette clamps. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed explanation of each item's function, e.g., specify what the item does and give a step-by-step description of item's method of operation. In addition, your request on the ball and ring and the burrette clamps should include a chemical analysis for each item.
Photographs and samples submitted to this office will be returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division