CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82390

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Union Bay
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from India.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 73Y175-97 is a man's jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit velour fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. There is a an embroidered logo on the rear collar.

The applicable subheading for Style 73Y175-97 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 73Y175-97 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division