CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B82462
Mr. Eugene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York NY 10022
RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium Oxide, Terbium Oxide,
Paracetamol and Sulfamethoxazole from China
Dear Mr. Ginter:
In your letter dated February 20, 1997, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for both Yttrium Oxide and Terbium
Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or
organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of
mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty
will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Paracetamol will be
2924.29.6210, HTS, which provides for Carboxyamide-function
compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic
amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts
thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Acetaminophen.
The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Sulfamethoxazole will be
2935.00.4800, HTS, which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs:
Other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.
We are unable to issue a classification ruling on
Sulpazuantdine due to insufficient information on this product.
If you wish to obtain a ruling on this product in the future,
please submit your request in writing to this office and include
the name of the product in English, the Chemical Abstract Service
(CAS) number, the molecular formula, structural formula and its
use.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division