CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B82772

William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Turkey

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Incorporated, New York, New York.

The submitted sample, style number F97-75-106, is a woman's shirt manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than ten stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions.

The shirt features a full frontal opening that is secured by twelve right over left button closures. The garment has a collar, long sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted blouses and shirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port