CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 B82808
Mr. Dennis Tolentino
Vital Int'l. Freight Services, Inc.
1926 E. Maple Ave.
P.O. Box 577
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577
RE: The tariff classification of woven leather from China.
Dear Mr. Tolentino:
In your letter dated March 6, 1997, on behalf of Leegin
Creative Leather Products, you requested a tariff classification
ruling. Samples will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted samples are leather that has been tanned and
woven into sheets and will be used as dome covers for handbags.
Part #63-9000 (black), 63-8080 (medium brown), 63-8090
(chocolate) are painted vegetable tanned leather; measuring
approximately 20" X 9 1/2". Style #65-1080 is oil tanned leather
with a bonded backing; measuring approximately 16 1/2" x 9 1/4".
The applicable subheading for the woven leather sheets will
be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Other articles of leather or of
composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be
free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin
Weiss at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division