CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 B82853

Mr. Dennis Tolentino
Vital Int'l. Freight Services, Inc.
1926 E. Maple Ave.
P.O. Box 577
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577

RE: The tariff classification of leather strips from China.

Dear Mr. Tolelntino:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples will be returned to you per your request.

The submitted samples, Part #63-8050 (black) and Part#63- 8040 (brown) are constructed from strips from oil tanned leather braided, and measuring approximately 1 3/4"in width. The strips are braided into the middle of the piece, the piece is then folded and glued together to form a trimming. It is imported in rolls measuring approximately 7 yards. This item is to be used as trimming in the construction of ladies handbags.

The applicable subheading for the leather strips will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division