CLA-2-64:RR:NC:347 B83312
[…] footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastic and uppers of
leather, covering the ankle, for other persons. The rate of duty
will be 10 percent ad valorem. For men's U.S. size 8.5 and larger
the applicable subheading will be 6403.91.60, (HTS), which provides
for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastic and uppers of
leather, covering the ankle, other, for men, youths and boys. The
rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.
The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin.
Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of
origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the
footwear would be considered not legally marked under the
provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of
foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be
marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and
permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in
the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.