CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B83440

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton velvet jumper from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kmart.

The submitted sample, style 1002/2002 & 3002/4002, is a 100% woven cotton velvet jumper that features oversize armholes, a full front opening with button closures and pockets at the chest. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments,women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport

G.CARAMORE/plc 3/31/97 S:\BRANCHC\CST-263\B83440.BR
K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K
Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina