CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B83839
Mr. R. Lynn Thomas
Lin Lyn Trading Ltd.
P.O. Box 297
Woods Cross, Utah 84087
RE: The tariff classification of a bread warmer from India.
Dear Mr. Thomas:
In your letter dated March 24, 1997 you requested a
classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of a bread warmer which will be
constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures 19
inches wide by 21 inches long. There is a sleeve pocket at one end
of the warmer which measures approximately 8 inches wide. One end
of the sleeve is completely open. This opening is designed so that
a bread plank or board may be inserted into it. A heating pad may
also be inserted into the open pocket. This cloth functions like
an ordinary bread warmer; that is, the cloth is wrapped around the
heated bread to preserve its warmth as much as possible.
The applicable subheading for the bread warmer will be
6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding
those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton.
The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.
The bread warmer falls within textile category designation
369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
India are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the
time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division