CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B84005

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen (CAS-103-90-2), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Acetaminophen ("Paracetamol" is INN and BAN), is an analgesic and antipyretic drug. It has the following Chemical Abstracts Service names: N-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)acetamide; and 4,-hydroxyacetanilide.

The applicable subheading for Acetaminophen, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Acetaminophen." We note that the INN designation for Acetaminophen (i.e., "Paracetamol") is not listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, nor is its CAS number (i.e., 103-90-2) listed in Table 3 to such appendix. Therefore, pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, and Presidential Proclamation 6982 of April 1, 1997, which modified Tables 1,2, and 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, the rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division