CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 B84024
Ms. Renee L. Hoem
Columbia Sportswear Company
6600 North Baltimore
Portland, OR 97203
RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from China
Dear Ms. Hoem:
In your letter dated April 1, 1997, you requested a
classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding to your
inquiry. As you know this was a result of a lengthy analysis which
included laboratory testing. A sample was submitted and was
destroyed during laboratory analysis.
The item in question, Silent Rain Parka, style HM2040, is an
upper-thigh length men's hunting jacket in a camouflage design. It
has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full front opening
secured by a two-way zipper which is covered by a six-snap flap,
double entry pockets below the waist, a self-fabric permanent hood
with a drawstring and a brushed warp knit lining. The shell is made
from a two-bar brushed warp knit fabric with a loop raised
construction. On its inner surface this fabric has a visible
plastic coating. The fabric is stated to be polyester.
The applicable subheading for the Silent Rain Parka, style
HM2040, will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' coats
and jackets, other than cotton, made up of knitted or crocheted
fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.4
percent ad valorem.
This jacket falls within textile category designation 634.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China
are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division