CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 B84155
Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689
RE: The tariff classification of a man's neoprene jacket from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Concepcion:
In your letter dated April 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans, 100 Central Ave., So. Kearny, NJ 07032.
The submitted sample, style 980500710, is a man's jacket constructed with a layer of neoprene rubber in between two layers of nylon knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with button closures, a collar, and two breast pockets. The sample is being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: other: coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport
G. CARAMORE / JMC S: / PD B84155 / CST 263
K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TB:B K:TC K
Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge