CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B84164

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10121

RE: The tariff classification of Ethoxylated trimethylolpropane triacrylate (CAS-28961-43-5), in liquid form, from Korea

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated April 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethoxylated trimethylolpropane triacrylate, is an other polyether,in primary form.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyethers." The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division