CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B84280
Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
401 E. Pratt Street
Baltimore, MD 21202
RE: The tariff classification of hospital scrubs from India.
Dear Mr. Collini:
In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KSLC International Inc., located at 5556 Spinnaker Drive, Salisbury, MD 21801.
The submitted sample is a set of hospital scrubs consisting of a shirt and pants made of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, HTSUSA, which provides for trousers, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 29.9% ad valorem.
The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. The pants fall within category 648. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport
G.CARAMORE/plc 4/22/97 S:\BRANCHC\CST-263\B84280.BR
K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:B K:TC K
Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge