CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B84407
Mr. Ramesh Vakharia
Vinay International, Inc.
12530 Tambourine Drive #D
Stafford, TX 77477
RE: The tariff classification of phosphorous acid crystal from
India
Dear Mr. Vakharia:
In your letter dated April 10, 1997, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the phosphorous acid crystal
will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other
inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids:
Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division