CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B84485

Ms. Kristin Nakamura
H-Square Corporation
1289 Reamwood Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94089

RE: The tariff classification of plastic and rubber suction cups.

Dear Ms. Nakamura:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sample suction cups were submitted with your letter. One suction cup is said to be composed of silicone; the other of nitrile Buna N rubber. For tariff purposes, silicone is considered a plastics material. The suction cups are approximately 5/16" in height, and are manufactured for industrial use. The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable for those countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for those suction cups composed of silicone will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for those suction cups composed of nitrile Buna N rubber will be 4016.99.6050, (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division