CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B84683

Mr. William Tingle
44 Rennie Road
Hanover, NH 03755

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe cleaner from Finland.

Dear Mr. Tingle:

In your letter dated April 23, 1977, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a doorstep shoe cleaning apparatus. It consists of a base made of a steel frame and steel rods, measuring 31.5" x 11.75". Extending from the base are metal supports to which three brushes are attached, two on the sides and one on the bottom, all with the bristles facing inwards. The brushes have plastic bristles with wood bases. The total length of the shoe cleaner including the brushes is 42" and the height at the top of the brushes is 10.5". To use the shoe cleaner, one wears a shoe on his foot and rubs the shoe between the brushes, while standing on the metal base with the other foot which holds the shoe cleaner in place.

The applicable subheading for the shoe cleaner will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division