CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84752

Mr. Nelson Roggiero
AlphaTex
P.O. Box 10882
Centro Comercial Alban Parja, Office Nbr. 128
Guayaquil, Ecuador

RE: The tariff classification of wash mitts from Ecuador.

Dear Mr. Roggiero:

In your letter dated April 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant samples are two wash mitts. These mitts are made from a man-made fiber knit pile fabric. The mitts measure approximately 9-1/4 by 11 inches. The fabric has been folded over and sewn on two sides, with one side left open. A cotton knit cuff has been sewn to the open end. The cuff on one of the mitts has two red stripes while the other is plain.

The applicable subheading for the wash mitts will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, which are products of Ecuador are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division