CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B84822
Mr. Dennis Grahl
Great Lakes Plastics, Inc.
221 Howland Street
Fremont, Ohio 43420
RE: The tariff classification of an article made of gypsum from Canada
Dear Mr. Grahl:
In your undated letter, which was received on April 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an article which you indicated is made of cement. A representative sample of the item was submitted and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
The sample is a figurine consisting of a 3 3/4 inch soccer shoe situated in an upright position. A 2 inch diameter soccer ball is attached to the bottom portion of the shoe.
Our lab has determined that this item is composed of calcium sulphate (gypsum), not cement.
The applicable subheading for the soccer shoe figurine will be 6809.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of plaster or of compositions based on plaster: other articles. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division