CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B84825
Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114
RE: The tariff classification of towel bars from China
Dear Mr. Simpson:
In your letter dated April 28, 1997, on behalf of LIS
Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is an aluminum towel bar
designed to be installed in bathrooms to hold
towels. We note that the sample you sent was not
legally marked with the country of origin. We
suggest that you contact your local port for
advice on correct marking.
The applicable subheading for the towel bar
will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for
base metal hat racks, hat pegs and similar fixtures. The rate of
duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division